0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Data Collection

Personal data is processed according to the Belgian National Law and the EU Directive 95/46 as of October 24th 1995.

CONSUMER DATA

Ogone uses the Gemaco website and the online forms of the payment page only to collect and transmit data which is necessary to process your payments. This is for example the amount you have to pay, the currency and payment method you use to pay etc. Additional information, the merchant needs to be able to process your order, is collected (e.g. details on the order, delivery and billing address etc.). This data is stored for each transaction in order to be able to process the transaction and if necessary to check it. For fraud prevention reasons, Ogone is furthermore storing the IP-address of the computer, which was used to place the transaction.

Gemaco/Ogone does not collect any sensitive personal information, in particular with regard to race, religion or political affiliation.

Use of data

CONSUMER DATA

Information collected by Gemaco/Ogone is used to execute the entire online payment transaction process, which was instructed by the consumer between him and the merchant.

DATA STORAGE

Data collected by Ogone is stored for an adequate time to process the online payment/fulfill the contract between Gemaco and Ogone. Highest security standards are applied on data storage, all compliant to Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

CIRCULATION OF DATA TO SERVICE PROVIDER IN THE FRAME OF TRANSACTION PROCESSING

Gemaco/Ogone will not sell or rent private data to third parties. Furthermore, Gemaco/Ogone will not share private data with third parties, unless it is necessary to fulfill the contract/transaction you have with Gemaco/Ogone, or you have given us your allowance. Situations when your data is transferred to third parties are the following:

Ogone may share data with certain trusted partners, whose contribution is necessary to perform the payment process in the context of technical partnerships. Data might for example be shared with the post to send out invoices, the Visa, MasterCard, American Express... processors to process your payment to the merchants or to service providers to undertake analyses on behalf of Ogone.

These third parties are forbidden to use your personal information for any purpose other than the provision of these services to Ogone, and are obliged to keep your information confidential.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at komatsu@gemaco.be

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Hanswijkvaart 51, 2800 Mechelen, Belgium.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.